#
This new visa has been established for entrepreneurs with innovative ideas and financial backing from a third party.
Source:
DIBP
12 SEP 2016 – 12:49 PM  UPDATED 12 SEP 2016 – 12:49 PM

A new Australian Entrepreneur visa is now open for applications.

This new visa has been established for entrepreneurs with innovative ideas and financial backing from a third party and was launched on 10 September 2016..

This new visa allows entrepreneurs with $200,000 in funding from specified third party to develop and commercialise their innovative ideas in Australia.

This visa also provides a pathway to permanent residency in Australia.

To be eligible to apply for Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188), Entrepreneur Stream, you must:

  • be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed  complying entrepreneur activity will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory
  • have competent English and be able to provide evidence of this at the time you are invited to apply for the visa
  • be undertaking or proposing to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity in Australia and have a genuine intention to continue this activity
  • nominated by a state or territory government

A Complying Entrepreneur Activity is an activity that relates to an innovative idea that will lead to the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia, or the development of an enterprise or business in Australia.

For more information or questions follow us

http://www.sbs.com.au/yourlanguage/hindi/en/article/2016/09/13/international-students-studying-stem-ict-get-extra-points-skilled-migration

Leave a comment